EARLY SUMMER CLUB RAPIDPLAY, 8 JULY

 

The event format will be a 5-round Swiss rapidplay (20 minutes allowed to each player to make all his or her moves) with rounds starting at 6.45, 7.30, 8.15, 9.0 and 9.45.    Entries closed noon Monday.

This event will be restricted to members, both adults and juniors, of Watford Chess Club who are members of the English Chess Federation (ECF) at 'bronze' level or higher.    Results will be submitted to the ECF to count for grading in the rapidplay category.

 

We expect a vast disparity between the playing strengths of competitors in this event and, in order to avoid total mismatches in early rounds, intend to use an Accelerated Swiss pairing system - provisionally, because the final decision depends on the profile of entries, the Baku System will be used for the first three rounds.   To avoid complications, no "on the night" entries will be permitted.    For details of the Baku System, please go to https://www.fide.com/component/handbook/?id=204&view=article 

 

To accommodate members with differing needs -

1) A half-point bye will be available to those who cannot arrive in time for round 1

2) Half-point byes will be available in rounds 4 and 5 to those juniors for whom this would otherwise be an uncomfortably late night

No entry fee, no prizes, club members only.      To enter, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..     Please signify in which rounds, if any, you wish to take a bye.

 

Round 1 results at 18.45

Bo. No.   Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.   Name Rtg No.
1 1   Holland Ed 212 0 1 - 0 0   Tomy Jeff 143 6
2 7   Charles Simon 142 0 0 - 1 0   Stone Andrew 199 2
3 3   Karumazondo R Ernest 179 0 1 - 0 0   David Barry 126 9
4 20   Tharkabhushanam Anirvin 0 0 0 - 1 0   Dunlop Neil 151 4
5 5   Taylor Alistair 148 0 1 - 0 0   Sloan Cecil 119 11
6 16   Ghafoor Zishaan 58 0 0 - 1 0   Poves Gabriel 114 12
7 13   Healey David 87 0 1 - 0 0   Tomy Judith 38 17
8 18   Tomy Jake 36 0 1 - 0 0   George Seb 80 14
9 15   Dasgupta Avyukt 71 0 1 - 0 0   Arora Aarav 0 19
10 8   Littlefair Paul 142 0 ½     not paired    
11 10   Edwards Peter 126 0 ½     not paired    

 

Round 2 results at 19.30

Bo. No.   Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.   Name Rtg No.
1 4   Dunlop Neil 151 1 0 - 1 1   Holland Ed 212 1
2 2   Stone Andrew 199 1 1 - 0 1   Taylor Alistair 148 5
3 8   Littlefair Paul 142 ½ 0 - 1 1   Karumazondo R Ernest 179 3
4 12   Poves Gabriel 114 1 1 - 0 1   Healey David 87 13
5 6   Tomy Jeff 143 0 1 - 0 1   Dasgupta Avyukt 71 15
6 9   David Barry 126 0 1 - 0 1   Tomy Jake 36 18
7 11   Sloan Cecil 119 0 0 - 1 0   Charles Simon 142 7
8 10   Edwards Peter 126 ½ 0 - 1 0   Tharkabhushanam Anirvin 0 20
9 14   George Seb 80 0 1 - 0 0   Tomy Judith 38 17
10 19   Arora Aarav 0 0 0 - 1 0   Ghafoor Zishaan 58 16

 

Round 3 results at 20.15

Bo. No.   Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.   Name Rtg No.
1 1   Holland Ed 212 2 1 - 0 2   Poves Gabriel 114 12
2 3   Karumazondo R Ernest 179 2 0 - 1 2   Stone Andrew 199 2
3 7   Charles Simon 142 1 0 - 1 1   Dunlop Neil 151 4
4 5   Taylor Alistair 148 1 ½ - ½ 1   David Barry 126 9
5 13   Healey David 87 1 1 - 0 1   Tomy Jeff 143 6
6 16   Ghafoor Zishaan 58 1 0 - 1 ½   Littlefair Paul 142 8
7 11   Sloan Cecil 119 0 1 - 0 ½   Edwards Peter 126 10
8 15   Dasgupta Avyukt 71 1 1 - 0 1   George Seb 80 14
9 17   Tomy Judith 38 0 1 - 0 0   Arora Aarav 0 19
10 18   Tomy Jake 36 1 ½ - ½ 1   Tharkabhushanam Anirvin 0 20

 

 

Round 4 results at 21.00

Bo. No.   Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.   Name Rtg No.
1 2   Stone Andrew 199 3 ½ - ½ 3   Holland Ed 212 1
2 15   Dasgupta Avyukt 71 2 0 - 1 2   Karumazondo R Ernest 179 3
3 4   Dunlop Neil 151 2 1 - 0 2   Healey David 87 13
4 5   Taylor Alistair 148 1 - 0   Tomy Jake 36 18
5 9   David Barry 126 0 - 1   Littlefair Paul 142 8
6 6   Tomy Jeff 143 1 1 - 0 1   Sloan Cecil 119 11
7 17   Tomy Judith 38 1 0 - 1 1   Charles Simon 142 7
8 10   Edwards Peter 126 ½ 1 - 0 1   Ghafoor Zishaan 58 16
9 12   Poves Gabriel 114 2 ½     not paired    
10 14   George Seb 80 1 ½     not paired    
11 19   Arora Aarav 0 0 ½     not paired    
12 20   Tharkabhushanam Anirvin 0 ½     not paired

 

Round 5 results at 21.45

 

Bo. No.   Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.   Name Rtg No.
1 1   Holland Ed 212 1 - 0 3   Karumazondo R Ernest 179 3
2 2   Stone Andrew 199 1 - 0 3   Dunlop Neil 151 4
3 8   Littlefair Paul 142 1 - 0   Taylor Alistair 148 5
4 7   Charles Simon 142 2 1 - 0 2   Dasgupta Avyukt 71 15
5 13   Healey David 87 2 0 - 1   David Barry 126 9
6 11   Sloan Cecil 119 1 1     bye    
7 6   Tomy Jeff 143 2 ½     not paired    
8 10   Edwards Peter 126 ½     not paired    
9 12   Poves Gabriel 114 ½     not paired    
10 14   George Seb 80 ½     not paired    
11 16   Ghafoor Zishaan 58 1 ½     not paired    
12 17   Tomy Judith 38 1 ½     not paired    
13 18   Tomy Jake 36 ½     not paired    
14 19   Arora Aarav 0 ½ ½     not paired    
15 20   Tharkabhushanam Anirvin 0 2 ½     not paired

 

Final Ranking crosstable after 5 Rounds

Rk.   Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1   Holland Ed 212 ENG 10w1 5b1 7w1 2b½ 4w1 4,5
2   Stone Andrew 199 ENG 6b1 8w1 4b1 1w½ 5w1 4,5
3   Littlefair Paul 142 ENG 4w0 18b1 9b1 8w1 3,5
4   Karumazondo R Ernest 179 ENG 9w1 3b1 2w0 13b1 1b0 3,0
5   Dunlop Neil 151 ENG 11b1 1w0 6b1 12w1 2b0 3,0
6   Charles Simon 142 ENG 2w0 15b1 5w0 19b1 13w1 3,0
7   Poves Gabriel 114 ENG 18b1 12w1 1b0 3,0
8   Taylor Alistair 148 ENG 15w1 2b0 9w½ 14w1 3b0 2,5
9   David Barry 126 ENG 4b0 14w1 8b½ 3w0 12b1 2,5
10   Tomy Jeff 143 ENG 1b0 13w1 12b0 15w1 2,5
11   Tharkabhushanam Anirvin 0 ENG 5w0 16b1 14b½ 2,5
12   Healey David 87 ENG 19w1 7b0 10w1 5b0 9w0 2,0
13   Dasgupta Avyukt 71 ENG 20w1 10b0 17w1 4w0 6b0 2,0
14   Tomy Jake 36 ENG 17w1 9b0 11w½ 8b0 2,0
15   Sloan Cecil 119 ENG 8b0 6w0 16w1 10b0 -1 2,0
16   Edwards Peter 126 ENG 11w0 15b0 18w1 2,0
17   George Seb 80 ENG 14b0 19w1 13b0 2,0
18   Ghafoor Zishaan 58 ENG 7w0 20b1 3w0 16b0 1,5
19   Tomy Judith 38 ENG 12b0 17b0 20w1 6w0 1,5
20   Arora Aarav 0 ENG 13b0 18w0 19b0 1,0